** Sign up to our newsletter for 10% off right now  +   Free Shipping across the USA with all orders **

0

Your Cart is Empty

Facts You Need To Know About Bergamot!

October 02, 2016

The many beneficial properties of Bergamot (or Citrus Bergamia) Oil

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia), is a citrus fruit, originally from southeast Asia and widely grown in Italy.  Named after the city of Bergamo in Italy where it was first sold, it is said to be a 'cross-breed' or hybrid of bitter orange and lime.

The town of Bergamo in Italy after which the bergamot fruit is named used as an essential oil in The Solid Bar Company shampoos

It has a beautiful citrus slightly sweet scent with warm, spicy floral notes.  The essential oil is produced from cold pressing the fruit peel.

Bergamot fruit source of the essential oil bergamot used in shampoos by The Solid Bar Company

It has powerful antiseptic and antibiotic properties and can inhibit the growth of bacteria on our scalp whilst giving our hair strength and shine.  It also has natural bug repelling properties.

Find Bergamot essential oil in our complex Herbal Blend Shampoo and Conditioner Bars:

If you are using it on your skin for long periods of time, it is best to purchase the ‘Bergaptene free’ oil that won’t make your skin photo-sensitive.

Bergamot can be used in the relief of stress and anxiety as used in The Solid Bar Company products
Bergamot has also been used for its calming effects on the nervous system, for helping with anxiety, stress and depression. A report last year from the ‘ German Journal of Research’ carried out a study and found that just inhaling Bergamot oil for a short period of time significantly reduces physiological and psychological markers of stress in humans.

As you can see, there's a lot more to learn about the beneficial aspects of the Bergamot fruit and oil.

Happy de-stressing from The Solid Bar Company Team 


Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.

Subscribe